PDA

View Full Version : Vegas 9 and Lightwave 10



lwaddict
04-13-2011, 09:55 AM
Is it just me or do these two programs not play well together?

Once we loaded Lightwave 10, the demo for now, Vegas 9 couldn't get through a complete render pass on anything. We tried several render formats, file sizes, etc...nothing happening, all stalled out at random locations within the timeline.

Uninstalled Lightwave 10, rebooted. Tah Dah, everything works.

Reinstalled Lightwave 10, Tah Dah, errors all back and in place.

This is repeatable and believe me, we did this more than a few times
since we really want both running.

Just me or is anyone else seeing this?

Greenlaw
04-13-2011, 11:21 AM
I use LW 10 and Vegas 10 regularly (I still have Vegas 9 installed too.) Are you saying that Vegas 9 is interfering with Lightwave's rendering? I haven't done a long render in LW 10 at home in a while so I can check this tonight. In fact, I have a 1300 frame test I've wanted to run anyway, so I'll let you know what happens.

G.

lwaddict
04-13-2011, 12:22 PM
It's the opposite.

Lightwave works great.

Vegas though... well, 9 won't complete a render when Lightwave is installed. Lightwave 10 doesn't even have to be running, just installed and Whammo, no Vegas 9.

But yeah, Lightwave doesn't seem to care who's in the park, it's playing. :)

Greenlaw
04-13-2011, 07:35 PM
Okay.

Vegas 10 works fine here though. I've used it several times this year without problems. I know that's not much help but just so you it, it should work. I'll check Vegas 9 tonight just to be sure. Are you using Vegas x32 or x64? I use both depending which codecs or plug-ins I need to use.

lwaddict
04-13-2011, 07:50 PM
I too use Vegas 9 (32 and 64 bit) depending on what I'm doing...
both are stalling whenever Lightwave 10 is installed.

Could just be a coincidence though...
I'm dating any and all changes to the system since just before
this started.

If this is it though...
we'll be switching to AVID systems.
I'd rather have Lightwave than Vegas. :)