PDA

View Full Version : Animated GI cache with Volumetric GI, issue?



Hieron
04-13-2011, 05:22 AM
So while rendering and testing the scene leading to this result more or less:
94347

GI turns out to be taking a fair bit of time since caching and interpolation are trickier to use. So, heading back to frame 0, a test render with no interpolation and 500 rpe results to:
94348

Animation GI cache seems a perfect fit here though so I set out to bake the frame and while showing sample points:
94349

While using settings:
94350

And rendering without Volumetric quickly leads to:
94351

All good so far. Apparantly samples are placed well, 500 RPE is enough for a smooth result in non-interpolated so I have good hopes for the result with Volumetric GI on. Which resulted in:

(see next post, can only attach 5 files per post)

Hieron
04-13-2011, 05:26 AM
This one:

94353

Anyone have a clue why?

Boris Goreta
04-13-2011, 05:41 AM
Animated cache does not work in 10 afaik.

Hieron
04-13-2011, 07:10 AM
I'm getting the exact same issue in LW 9.6..

Hominid 3D
04-13-2011, 08:41 AM
Animated cache does not work in 10 afaik.

Really? That was one of the things that made me consider upgrading. Can anyone confirm?

Hieron
04-13-2011, 11:14 AM
Animated cache is not new to LW10, why would you consider upgrading based on that? Also, I cannot confirm Animated Cache is broken in 10. Didn't seem so to me, but didn't do extensive tests either.

The above example is the same in LW 9.6 so the issue is not LW10 related.

clagman
04-13-2011, 01:36 PM
It is not broken in 10 I have used the animated cache in production a few times since 10 came out so I can at least help you out there.

Hominid 3D
04-14-2011, 12:08 AM
Animated cache is not new to LW10, why would you consider upgrading based on that? Also, I cannot confirm Animated Cache is broken in 10. Didn't seem so to me, but didn't do extensive tests either.

The above example is the same in LW 9.6 so the issue is not LW10 related.

Well, where I]m at now we don]t have 9.6, and at the other place I had access to it I nerver gotr around using it.

:eek:

Hieron
04-14-2011, 03:53 AM
Ah ok, upgrade over from 8 cycle. I'd surely recommend that... 9.6 is so much better than 8 and 10 has nice new things.

Still wondering why the GI messes up though :)