PDA

View Full Version : Whyyyyyyyyyyyyyy



SonicN2O
04-09-2011, 10:00 PM
Lightwave 10 seems to be much slower than LW9. I'm using a 2000 poly mesh, and LW9 could handle it, but LW10? no way! same with layout! (and no, I don't use VPR that much) I spent alot of my money on LW10, and this is what I get?

rkpdesign
04-09-2011, 10:07 PM
Perhaps now that you have settled down...:D

1. post the scene/obj file for others to help
2. explain a little of your issues (LW only please)
3. breathe
4. post your system specs
5. wait for answer

:thumbsup:

geo_n
04-09-2011, 10:08 PM
So why don't you post in the hc forum for your concerns and feedback. They are working on updates to lw 10. But lw 10 for me is not slower than lw 9 regarding poly handling.

Dexter2999
04-09-2011, 10:38 PM
Have you read the thread where they found gradient shading slowed down the scene drastically?

evenflcw
04-09-2011, 10:44 PM
Are display settings between installations equivalent? In addition to providing the files you should mention the openGL and Color Space settings.

shrox
04-09-2011, 11:52 PM
Whineeeeeeeeeeee....

"Aspiring professionals" don't do that.

OnlineRender
04-10-2011, 05:19 AM
Whineeeeeeeeeeee....

"Aspiring professionals" don't do that.

yeah just full-time professionals .............

I think it maybe a bug, I and several other users had scenes files go corrupt , it killed the scene totaly causing LAG .........

archijam
04-10-2011, 05:28 AM
No big problems here either. Sounds like you've got something switched on you shouldnt ... try shapping shaders in OpenGL, turn off VPR etc. to isolate the issue.

edit: I was working with a 2 million poly mesh yesterday in lw10, so your 2000 poly mesh sounds suspect ...

OnlineRender
04-10-2011, 05:36 AM
if you have LW10 you will have access to the Forums , post your scene files there and fogbuzz it ..........best way to get a decent responce

SonicN2O
04-10-2011, 09:05 AM
Ummm I've got an 8 yr old imac centrino duo that worked perfectly fine with the same mesh density on LW9, but now with LW10 everything is slower! I've been using the same scenes, the same objects, and also, anytime I'm running lightwave, all my other applications are slower, even if LW isn't doing anything! I check the Activity monitor, and it says LW is only using like 2% of the CPU when it's idle, so why is EVERYTHING on my computer so slow? I know my system can handle it, since LW9 could.

wrench
04-10-2011, 09:38 AM
Are you sure everything is the same - have you compared your settings in Options side by side?

B

SonicN2O
04-10-2011, 09:43 AM
hmmm... LW9 just up and quits... should I uninstall LW9?

wrench
04-10-2011, 09:45 AM
No, you can have as many different versions of LightWave installed as you wish, but you must make sure you quit the Hub as well as Layout and Modeler if you are switching between versions.

Not doing so can lead it to get confused which goes with what and can cause crashes. Find LWHUB9 preferences and delete it with no LightWave running at all.

B

SonicN2O
04-10-2011, 09:47 AM
ooooh, a 500,000 poly mesh works great on LW 10, but the minute I start using quadpanels... "ERROR- line 933, invalid polygon identifier to selpolygon()" Any idea what that means? I think there's a problem with QuadPanels...

ingo
04-10-2011, 09:57 AM
Are you using MacOS 10.6 ?

SonicN2O
04-10-2011, 10:03 AM
10.6.6

jeric_synergy
04-10-2011, 10:20 AM
ooooh, a 500,000 poly mesh works great on LW 10, but the minute I start using quadpanels... "ERROR- line 933, invalid polygon identifier to selpolygon()" Any idea what that means? I think there's a problem with QuadPanels...
Quadpanels is, IIRC, an LSC, so this is an LScript error message.

Not that it matters: just report it to the author, who I believe is James Willmot and INCREDIBLY helpful. Just make a noise over on Liberty3d.com (http://libery3d.com).

Be sure to send the file that RELIABLY creates this error.

jrandom
04-11-2011, 12:15 AM
I found that having Color Space preview for OpenGL turned on caused all sorts of viewport performance issues. Try shutting that off and see if the problem goes away.

SonicN2O
04-11-2011, 11:29 AM
No, I've deduced that it's QuadPanels that's the problem...

cresshead
04-11-2011, 11:47 AM
no doubt there's a bug fix in the works from Newtek, most x.0 releases are bugfixed or in the case of 3dsmax 2011 [very slowww]....you just wait a year for max2012!