PDA

View Full Version : From After Effects to VT3



eBrito
10-02-2003, 12:09 PM
Hi;

I have some lower thirds that i did with After Effects 6.
It's animated.
When using Premiere and Canopus i export from AE as a QuickTime movie with alpha channels and it works great.

How can i use these lower thirds on VT3?(i'm sorry if it's a stupid question, i'm a newbie, i got my VT3 one week ago ):D

Thanks

Jim_C
10-02-2003, 12:20 PM
If you have the patched T3, export as an avi with alpha.
The new patch allows T3 to see alphas on avi's now.

eBrito
10-02-2003, 10:08 PM
Thanks.
But can i do that in any machine with AE and then, copy to my machine with VT3 or i need to install AE in my VT3 workstation to use an especific codec?

Dan Hong
10-02-2003, 11:25 PM
I haven't installed the new patch yet. But I hear that there is a stand alone RTV codec. You should be able to export an AVI 32 from any machine now and read it in VTEdit.

sywitt
10-06-2003, 10:27 AM
Or you can take your quicktimes, import into Aura (don't pre-load) and export as a rtv with alpha.

Many roads lead to the same land.

Sy Witt