PDA

View Full Version : render raytrace images at high resolution



JML
10-02-2003, 11:42 AM
I'm trying to render at work an image at 5400*3600 which has
about 120 000 polygons, which is not a lot .

I have a Pentium 4 3Ghz and 1GB of rdram..
with this configuration , i can't render higher than 2000*1500 pixels images. (using raytrace shadows and reflections)
if i try higher than this resolution, it tells me "not enough memory for frame buffer"
the procesor goes fast but the 1Gb memory is blocking the render!
(i tried to render by segments using 50 sgements or with limited region and it still doesnt'work)

what about if LW would use virtual memory for frame buffer if the
ram is full ???
it would be cool and clever i think
(even if the hard drive would slow the progress a little, at least
it would still render!)

I REALLY hope LW 8 will fix all of that...

our compagny is trying to switch to another program and i was doing a project with LW which looked pretty good,
but i had to redo everything into the other program because
of this resolution issue (we had to render posters)

I REALLY hope LW 8 will fix all of that...
I REALLY hope LW 8 will fix all of that...

Exper
10-02-2003, 12:15 PM
Maybe a problem with your system!

I normally render at 3200x2400 with my Athlon XP 2400+ and 768MB of ram using Windows XP (Raytrace, Radiosity, Caustics... everything on)!

TRICK: Set the virtual memory to and HD with large free amount of space; then let the virtual memory under the system control (don't set it by hand, it should help).

LW's memory managment really lacks... but you should be able to render at least at 3200x2400 (like I do).

Bye.

Exper
10-02-2003, 12:27 PM
Yep!

Tested a scene (after a working-session and without rebooting)
with Raytrace (Shadow, Reflection and Refraction)
and Backdrop Radiosity,
about 170.000 polygons,
resolution 5400x3600 (like the one you need)...
after a 30 s. of intensive HD usage LW starts the rendering...
everything OK...
no "not enough memory for frame buffer" message!

Note: I'm working with 768MB of ram.

Check your system's Virtual Memory manager!

Bye.

SrE
10-03-2003, 04:24 AM
Try to split the image using camera mask, it may help...

WizCraker
10-06-2003, 04:44 AM
The real question I want to know is how come I can load a 700MB background animation but I can't load a 700MB texture for an object.

I think the same goes for the rendering of Hires Images. Something always fails and crashes to prevent us from getting the expected results.

DarkLight
10-06-2003, 06:03 AM
Originally posted by WizCraker
The real question I want to know is how come I can load a 700MB background animation but I can't load a 700MB texture for an object.

I think the animation would be loaded a frame at a time, so you would never have the entire 700Meg of the animation loaded at one time.

geoff3dnz
10-07-2003, 08:20 PM
Originally posted by SrE
Try to split the image using camera mask, it may help... I think camera mask still renders the entire frame and then masks the region off... so it probably wouldn't help in this case ;) Limited region (as has been mentioned) may be a better choice in this situation.

SrE
10-08-2003, 03:35 AM
oops, you are right. Thought it was the oposite

LMountain
10-11-2003, 04:54 PM
i would turn down the segment memory, so you have more segments to render, but it worked for me.

FrenchW
10-13-2003, 06:12 AM
Have you tried SplitRender ?

JML
11-09-2004, 06:23 AM
this is a old thread...
so to finish the thread..
the reason I could not render at higher resolution was because
I had 2 or 3 light with big shadow maps. (8000)
and even if 1 light was turned on, it would still load the 3 light's shadow maps in
the frame buffer

so it could not render higher resolution because most of the memory
was taking by those shadow maps..