PDA

View Full Version : Anyone else have problems with LW10 and Fprime?



monovich
03-25-2011, 04:31 PM
Am I the only one seeing this?

1. Open any scene in LW10
2. Open Fprime
3. wait 5-10 seconds... Fprime stops refining or responding.

Anyone else see this or fix it? Please help. I want to use LW10 but I MUST have Fprime. VPR is cool but not quite a replacement.

monovich
03-25-2011, 04:46 PM
and while I'm at it does anyone else have a problem with LW ALWAYS hitting the image cache file? Is there a way to just turn off the whole linear color space thing?

monovich
03-25-2011, 05:01 PM
interesting. FPrime is much happier if I turn Image Caching off.

Cageman
03-25-2011, 05:35 PM
and while I'm at it does anyone else have a problem with LW ALWAYS hitting the image cache file? Is there a way to just turn off the whole linear color space thing?

In preferences, CS-tab, set everything to Linear... that will effectively turn off any type of conversion.

monovich
03-25-2011, 05:37 PM
good to know. thanks!