PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with menu tabs sticking



DLombardi
03-24-2011, 04:32 PM
I'm sure this is something silly.... but it's happened twice now and I know it's not doing this for everyone.

When I make a new tab in the in the Main menu part of the config I'm unable to move it. The specific example is I've just loaded Ozone5 and used the import menu to add a new tab. The tab shows up automatically at the far left in front of the "items" tab. Normally I'd just grab the "ozone" group in the "Configure Menus" windows and move it down. Well... it doesn't move. I can click on it, hold and drag, and I even see the little line highlighting where it will drop as I move the mouse down the list. But when I let go... nothing happens.

Did something change or did I forget something about moving items in the Menu?

evenflcw
03-25-2011, 09:33 AM
Nothing changed. It's always been like that to me aswell. Some configurations are just buggy. If you can't move A, then move B, C and D instead.

dwburman
03-25-2011, 10:52 AM
I think you can grab the tab on the UI and drag it to the place you want it to be.

zapper1998
03-25-2011, 11:36 AM
mine dissapear sometimes ???
no biggy, I just think its a MS issue, I just shut it down and retart it and its fine...

interesting it only happens when i am cruising the internet with IE and IE crashes, and then I notice a few things are a littler messed up....

Not a LW bug...

DLombardi
03-27-2011, 08:27 AM
I think you can grab the tab on the UI and drag it to the place you want it to be.

After a restart that worked. I made the mistake of trying that when I had the configuration menu open... what a ridiculous idea :P