PDA

View Full Version : subpatched objects wireframe in layout just like modeler



zardoz
03-21-2011, 01:19 PM
I hate to turn on wireframe in a subpatched object in layout and have all the triangles. I know that if in geometry I insert 0 I get the base model but that misses the point. Why Can't we have the same type of display in layout?

probiner
03-21-2011, 01:47 PM
+1
It becomes basically uselesss when you want to control things based on cage and blinds.

A workaround for now (as usual) http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=106498

JeffrySG
03-23-2011, 01:10 PM
+2 this would be a great feature.

Lewis
03-23-2011, 01:54 PM
I agree to feature request, Maybe it should be EDGES option called "subDs edges" ?

Beside those two workaround sin topic probiner posted there is 3rd workaround also - polygon coloring plugin.

zardoz
03-23-2011, 04:21 PM
but polygon coloring is for render only right? for the outlines I mean. I can give different colors to the different surfaces and see that in opengl but it isn't the same.

Lewis
03-24-2011, 01:12 AM
yes polygoncoloring is for rendering.