PDA

View Full Version : Hypervoxels and world image



Matelot13
03-17-2011, 09:40 AM
Hello
I'm discovering Hypervoxels. Did some tries with a cloud effect, and an image map as environment. But it looks as if the HDR is set on top of my clouds?
I guess, coming from modo I'm a little lost with managing that, is there a way to set up two environments, one for GI and one for the camera?

Thanks in advance

prometheus
03-17-2011, 11:59 AM
I see the issue..

I guess your hdr is set on z axis..so it seems to cut through in depth.

You could try and increase the scale in the environment tab where you first add environment.

also if you have to low thickness the hdr will shine trogh.

You could also try image world instead and add your hdr as lightprobe.

also check out sIBL for setting up hdr images and backgrounds easier, Itīs free.

home..
http://www.hdrlabs.com/sibl/

download..
http://www.hdrlabs.com/sibl/software.html

Michael

prometheus
03-17-2011, 12:01 PM
not always necessary with an hdr image for backgrounds..try some other panoramic backgrounds without hdr.

Michael

Matelot13
03-17-2011, 02:28 PM
Thanks.

I was just surprised to see the image react like that (it is a world image - it should have no depth since it's virtually mapped - if I understand correctly)

I have sIBL, I'll see how it turns out.