PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Skytracer2 and cach Radiosity



Rajce
03-15-2011, 03:16 AM
Hi,
use Skytracer2 on animation for creation sky with moving clouds, sun and for environmental lighting (place gradient Backdrop). At static render (F9) is all absolutely okey. As soon as I will try rendring animation from begin (sun under horizont) with cashed radiosity, with cashed radiosity, get quite another pics. As if Skytracer2 anywise wasn't included into calculation radiosity. See enclosed picturesAdvise me please how to get same pictures. Thank

Lightwave 9.6

Single frame (F9)
http://www.newtek.com/forums/picture.php?albumid=143&pictureid=615

Animation frame (F10)
http://www.newtek.com/forums/picture.php?albumid=143&pictureid=616

http://www.newtek.com/forums/picture.php?albumid=143&pictureid=617

clagman
03-15-2011, 07:54 AM
You might have to use animation cache technique rather than static cache if skytracer is being animated.

dwburman
03-15-2011, 09:47 AM
Clagman is probably right.

GI Cache is designed to be used when the lighting doesn't change and only the camera is animated.

The Animated Cache is designed to be used when lights/objects are animated. It only works with Monte Carlo and can actually increase the render time.

Rajce
03-18-2011, 03:47 AM
Hallo and thanks,
I'm try yours suggestions. Afraid somewhere I am doing bug. Everything appears to be all right. Bake radiosity with Monte-Carlo check Animation and Preprocess Always, steps by 5 frame. After it on approbation use saved cache, switch Preprocess on Lock. Rendered frame is OK.
Afraid render it take over 40 min. (Core2Quad 2.67GHz) - for 600 frames animation IMPOSIBLE for me. Interesting it's, that the if totally switch off cache, so render with Monte-Carlo it's frame under 10 min. ready. Why? It's any understanding?


Sorry for my poor English.

inakito
03-18-2011, 04:41 AM
just bake ur skytracer to texture and it should run smoothly

Rajce
03-21-2011, 01:29 AM
to inakito: and how to BAKE Skytracer2 for 600 fraps animation with sunrise and sunset and moving clouds ?

dwburman
03-26-2011, 08:27 PM
You could hide or remove everything but the skytracer BG and render a 360degree panorama.

Make a new camera (at the origin with no rotation), make it an Advanced camera. Set Horizontal to Cylinder and set the Horizontal FoV (field of view) to 360. Set Vertical to Cylinder and set the Vertical FoV to 180. Set your camera's resolution so the width is double the height, eg. 4000x2000.

This will give you a 360 degree panoramic image that you can add as a background or on a sphere.

This won't necessarily fix your problems though. You might be better off rendering with several levels of AA or rendering twice the size and scaling it down in post. There have been some good discussions on these forums about reducing the noise with rendering radiosity. The problem with Interpolated GI is that you can get dancing blotchy areas.