PDA

View Full Version : Can't load GritNode in LW10 64-bit Mac



jrandom
03-12-2011, 01:31 PM
Has anyone successfully used GritNode in 64-bit Mac? Layout give the error message "Cannot Load Plugin" when I try to add it.

JeffrySG
03-12-2011, 02:10 PM
I'm using it but I have layout and modeler set to 32bit mode for greater plugin compatibility. It's probably a 32bit plugin.

This is with LW10 on OSX10.6.x

jrandom
03-12-2011, 02:32 PM
Odd. It's a UB .plugin file and so thought it was 64-bit.

JeffrySG
03-12-2011, 07:06 PM
.plugins can still be 32 or 64bit. Just one more thing to be on the lookout for. :(

ncr100
07-17-2011, 07:37 PM
.plugins can still be 32 or 64bit. Just one more thing to be on the lookout for. :(

Weak! Got bit by the same issue, thx for the workaround.

clagman
07-18-2011, 05:48 AM
You don't have to use gritnode, you can always use the DP edges node to do similar effects.