PDA

View Full Version : Error entering license



ige
03-11-2011, 11:01 AM
I have problems when entering the license key in LW10

I open Help and Enter license.

Then I enter the license key.

When pushing OK I get an error saying:

Your license is located at: C: Users\My Name\NewTek\LightWave10,0\License key

But when I open C: I cannot find this FOLDER or FILES
Do I have to make this folder myself?

Or is there another place to put the license key? The folder asked for does not excist !!!

My PC is brand new.

LIghtWave is the very first program installed on it.

wrench
03-11-2011, 11:17 AM
The license.key is here: C:\Users\<user>\.NewTek\LightWave\licenses\LICENSE.KEY and LightWave should make the folder when you install. You get to this folder by going to your C: drive, then users, then <user> - this is the username you use - and so on.

B

nickdigital
03-11-2011, 11:18 AM
Try launching LW and then just close it. I think then it'll make the folders.

Also edit your license.key file in notepad instead of using the requester in LightWave. Make sure your file is license.key and not license.key.txt.

ige
03-11-2011, 11:53 AM
I have tried all that. It does not work either.
Another good advices?

nickdigital
03-11-2011, 01:16 PM
Do you have the right license key? There are separate ones for 32 bit LW and 64 bit LW.

Cougar12dk
03-11-2011, 01:42 PM
Make sure you have the latest version of the Sentinel installed. 7.6.3 is the latest.

http://www.safenet-inc.com/support-downloads/sentinel-drivers/

I have 7.6.1 installed and that works though.

I try to not install new versions unless there's a problem with the one I have installed.

wrench
03-11-2011, 01:44 PM
But let's back up a little. Do you not have a .NewTek folder in your user directory?

B

ige
03-11-2011, 01:45 PM
Yes I have. I also tried to make the path myself and install it there. Didn't work. In the original path one of the folders is named .NewTek - isn't this a "file name" ?

nickdigital
03-11-2011, 01:48 PM
Yes I have. I also tried to make the path myself and install it there. Didn't work. In the original path one of the folders is named .NewTek - isn't this a "file name" ?

No that's the name of the folder.

This is where my license is located:
C:\Users\chane\.NewTek\LightWave\10.0\licenses

Obviously chane would be replaced by your user name.

wrench
03-11-2011, 01:54 PM
The dot is there to put the directory up at the top, rather than in amongst a load of others.

B

ige
03-11-2011, 02:02 PM
Impossible to enter a "dot" before NewTek. I'm asked for a file name! Maybe this is the problem ...?

ige
03-11-2011, 02:07 PM
It's impossible to enter a "dot" in front of NewTek ( .NewTek). Maybe this is the problem ...?

wrench
03-11-2011, 02:09 PM
What do you mean you're asked for a file name?

B

nickdigital
03-11-2011, 02:10 PM
I think the program actually makes that folder structure.

I just did this as a test. I moved my .NewTek folder to my desktop. I then launched Layout. After awhile a new .NewTek folder is made with the licenses folder in there. Layout came up in Discovery mode because my license file was on my Desktop now. I moved the .NewTek folder that was on my desktop back to my users folder and relaunched Layout. Layout launched fine (not in Discovery mode).

ige
03-11-2011, 02:37 PM
Wrench. I try to manually make the path: User\ My Name\ .NewTek\ etc and when I try to make the .NewTek folder Win7 ask me for a file name. Now I wonder am I doing this in a wrong way? Can you please tell me how to make the path.

wrench
03-12-2011, 04:47 PM
Ah yes I see what you mean. Windows 7 won't let you rename a new folder with a dot at the start of the name. Can I suggest you uninstall LightWave and reinstall. This time don't accept the default path but put it in C:\NewTek... The Program Files and Program Files (x86) have virtual store protecting them and LightWave doesn't understand it, plus you'll be doing yourself a favour if you ever want to redirect your configs. See how that goes.

B

ige
03-13-2011, 07:29 AM
Thank for good advices. I installed the 32bits version to try and this worked. Then I installed the new Sentinel driver Cougar sent me. Then I uninstalled the 32bits and installed the 64bits. Now the right path with .NewTek was in place. Then I used notepad to write in the the license key. Now it works. Thanks a lot everybody.

wrench
03-13-2011, 07:45 AM
Hurrah! :)

B

ige
03-13-2011, 07:50 AM
Hey! Problems is NOT over yet. More help is needed ! I installed LWCAD 3.6.1. After entering the serial and keynumber I get "Successfully installed" : But after pressing OK! I get an error message : "Cannot write to cfg file". I had this (unsolved!) problem on my last PC , but this one is brand new - Windows7 64bits.

Cougar12dk
03-13-2011, 07:52 AM
You are welcome. I was struggling to figure it out, when it happened to me during the early betas.

*edit* Ohh....I had this happen as well. I believe it was a sentinel update, that cured that one *edit*

Cougar12dk
03-13-2011, 08:00 AM
When I had the problem, it was LWCAD 2.0 though

wrench
03-13-2011, 09:14 AM
Did you reinstall back into the Program Files directory? Not create a NewTek dir at the root of C:? It's because of Virtual Store again I'll warrant. You'll probably have problems with the LWCAD presets if you do manage to get the registration to work.

B

ige
03-13-2011, 04:43 PM
If you mean LW10 license key, yes. When I saw that the right path had been created I manually entered the LW10 64bits license key. But has this anything to do with activating LWCAD?

Cougar12dk
03-13-2011, 04:54 PM
I don't see how. As I recall, LWCAD ties itself to your dongle via the licensing menu in modeler.

wrench
03-14-2011, 03:38 AM
The problem is with the Program Files directory. It has very limited user write access, so putting LightWave at the root of the hard drive avoids this problem. Just to be clear, LWCAD itself will have no problem with the Program Files but if you want to make your own presets you won't be able to easily while the LWCAD presets folder is inside Program Files. The same goes for presets for LightWave.

B

ige
03-14-2011, 11:56 AM
Do you suggest me to "move" the NewTek folder (program) out of Program Files ?

wrench
03-14-2011, 11:59 AM
No, I suggest you install LightWave in C:\NewTek

B

OnlineRender
03-14-2011, 12:12 PM
No, I suggest you install LightWave in C:\NewTek

B

Bring Back BEEVEE!