PDA

View Full Version : Aura problem in VT3



John Alfero
10-01-2003, 08:39 AM
I just loaded VT3 and the new patch and am having a problem loading Aura. When it tries to load I get an error message stating "Aura2VT.loc: file not found" and the computer freezes up. Does anybody have any suggestions on how to correct this problem? Thanks!

Paul Lara
10-01-2003, 11:11 PM
John,
This problem is typically caused by installing Aura (or the entire Video Toaster NT suite of software) to a location that is not the default expected by NewTek.

During installation Aura creates an AuraVT.ini file in your /Winnt/ directory. Open this file and look at all of the paths that are contained within it. In each case, make sure that the line reflects the correct location of Aura on your hard drive.

OBroschart
10-20-2003, 04:20 PM
I have the same problem. I left the installer choose its path, c:\VT3, which was tough for me as I usually like to keep all programs under Program Files and not at the root.

My aura2vt.ini file is ok by the looks of it. This is what is in it:
[Startup]
temp=V:\
HomeDir=\
Last_Config=fstarstd
HomeDir=C:\VT3\aura
PluginsDir=C:\VT3\plugins\aura\

OBroschart
10-21-2003, 12:14 PM
I fixed my problem by repeating the HomeDir path in line 4 into line 2.

I'm not sure why there's two HomeDir entries, but let me know which one I can toss, if I can.

Paul Lara
10-22-2003, 09:37 AM
Originally posted by OBroschart
let me know which one I can toss, if I can.

Yes.
You can toss the second reference.