PDA

View Full Version : 3d plugs



WimH
02-28-2011, 06:47 AM
Hi All,

I'm kind a new to this forum so it's possible that this question is asked before. I recently bought a LW version, it's still 9.6 but the upgrade will follow quick.
Now I'm used of using the student version a 32bit and all my plugins like 16bit loader, NormalDisplacement, Fprime... where working fine. But now I bought the whole shizzle with a 64bit pc win7 and nothing is working...now on the plug in says...64bit...so it should work. But it doesnt! An idea's?

Maybe an other question. Is there a possibility of using a Zbrush Displacement map in LW without the plug NormalDisplacement and 16bit tiff Loader?

cheers

wrench
02-28-2011, 03:37 PM
And did you install the 64-bit version of LightWave?

B

stiff paper
02-28-2011, 03:56 PM
Zbrush Displacement map in LW without the plug NormalDisplacement

Zbrush displacement is done with nodes now. I believe there's an example that comes with the extra content (there used to be, at least...)

There's also some free stuff out there that you will find useful for rooting through to see how it's done in newer LW:
Creature kits:
http://www.newtek.com/lw/creature/
Heads 'n' stuff:
http://www.ten24.info

WimH
02-28-2011, 11:42 PM
hey thx for the reply, yes I installed the 64 bit. thx