PDA

View Full Version : Rendering high resolution problem URGENT



JML
09-30-2003, 11:30 PM
I'm trying to render at my job a image with radiosity at about 5400*3600 or close.
when I render , it tells me : "not enough memory for frame buffer"
even if i ask LW to make 50 segments or more, it still tell
me i don't have enough memory for the frame buffer.
I try to render with limited region to do little segment, and i still can't..

is there any way to ask LW to use windows' virtual memory for the frame buffer ?

thanks

HowardM
09-30-2003, 11:33 PM
sorry cant help, just wanted to let you know youre nuts or must have 2 weeks vacation time, to let a radiosity render that large cook....man o man.
:)

maybe try 150 segments?

Hervé
10-01-2003, 12:28 AM
Buy more Ram, but for a render like that, you'll need loads of ram, like 2 to 4 gb.... at the least....

and here we start again with the poor memory managemnt..... ah well...

SrE
10-01-2003, 12:48 AM
You can try to split the image using the camera mask.

The slices wont match very well if you are using some postprocesing filters.

The "PSD Export filter" uses to take a lot of memory too.

PS: Limited region images have the same size that without it, it just masks black the region you don't want to see

DarkLight
10-01-2003, 01:14 AM
If you're on a PC, Download Amleto from www.rayserver.com (http://www.rayserver.com) and give that a try. It will allow you to split the images into segments for rendering.

The 14 day trial version should give you enough enough time for you to get this rendered.

trentonia
10-01-2003, 07:17 AM
Go to http://www.respower.com and use their frame splitter to break it into pieces, render it on their 250 machines, then the image will re-assemble and Voila!