PDA

View Full Version : Ambient occlusion



aidan MX
02-23-2011, 03:16 AM
Hi there.

Is there a way to render the ambient occlusion of a scene? Im using Lightwave 9.6.

Any help would be great.

nickdigital
02-23-2011, 03:26 AM
Try this plug-in:
http://www2.informatik.hu-berlin.de/~goetsch/AmbOccNode/

Or this one:
http://lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=603c68a4

aidan MX
02-23-2011, 03:53 AM
thanks,
the second one suits better as im on a mac and it uses global settings.

gordonrobb
02-23-2011, 04:14 AM
Can't you just use the Ambient Occlusion node?

aidan MX
02-23-2011, 04:18 AM
ive just realised the second link is node based as well. Is there a way of having the camera render out the ambient occlusion without having to adjust every surface?

the scenes i work with are generally very big with lots of different objects and surfaces.

I have a friend who uses MAX :devil: and he is able to render it out by just ticking a box.

There must be something similar in lightwave. :help:

gordonrobb
02-23-2011, 04:19 AM
Ah, I dont know. I would be interested to find if there is one. Perhaps the PSD export has an option for that. I just adjust the first surface to white with the AO node, then copy it to all other surfaces, render it and make sure I don't save changes :)

aidan MX
02-23-2011, 04:37 AM
thats what i was worried about.

no options for it in psd export

gordonrobb
02-23-2011, 04:45 AM
There was stuff in the LW10 info about AO passes. I must have a look.

-EsHrA-
02-23-2011, 05:00 AM
sg-ambocc plugin has an override setting.

MUCUS
02-23-2011, 05:07 AM
sg-ambocc plugin has an override setting.

But before being able to "override" other surfaces, we have to put sg-ambocc on all other surface don't we?

Personally when I'm about to enter the composition stage, I just "package scene" the main scene, load it, setup an occlusion shader on one surface and copy it on all others surfaces....but I guess the best way is to use sheidermaster.

I don't know if Denis have done something to have an occlusion passes without having to setup every surfaces?

aidan MX
02-23-2011, 05:59 AM
There was stuff in the LW10 info about AO passes. I must have a look.

Does any1 know wether this would be a feature in :lwicon:LW10.

It would be a great feature

Tobian
02-23-2011, 06:07 AM
Nothing native, sorry. Ambient occlusion doesn't really exist at all in the LW engine, it's all shader based, and since there's no native passes system, it's not possible.

However...

If you use DP's pixel filter, and make sure you select 'Multithreaded/Pers AA' and 'Raytrace/Global 3D Shade' (pictured) you can globally override the shading with anything you want, within reason. The downside is it' a pixel filter, so it's affected by the render settings beneath it (as if you have a complex shaded scene it will be slower because of it).

http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/plugins/nodes/DP_Filter.html

You can also mix the output with your renders in the normal way (the mixed pic) but make sure to use the DP mixer node, as the LW native one has issues with the pixel filter).

The downside to this trick is it doesn't work behind transparent objects (it treats all surfaces as opaque).

The other option you have is Shadermeister, which has none of the above issues and limitations, though is tricky to set up (actually I don't own it so it could be really simple for all I know :D) http://www.db-w.com/products/shadermeister/about . It's a superb product, it's just not free. It can do the occlusion pass without the scene overhead, so it will be a LOT faster to render, and you can set up boolean logic in your surfacing, so that you can let it treat clusters of surfaces differently (for example, set up your surfaces with a 'transparent' keyword, and then have it treat them differently, so occlusion will work correctly through transparent objects).

Lightwolf
02-23-2011, 06:35 AM
The other option you have is Shadermeister, which has none of the above issues and limitations, though is tricky to set up (actually I don't own it so it could be really simple for all I know :D)
Three clicks:

Add the shaderMeister master handler
Within the master handler, apply the (required) shader to all surfaces
Load the AO preset (or any other preset) ;)

Cheers,
Mike

-EsHrA-
02-23-2011, 07:24 AM
But before being able to "override" other surfaces, we have to put sg-ambocc on all other surface don't we?

with nodal version i believe yes..
but with shader version there's a generate script that copies to all surfaces.
http://www2.informatik.hu-berlin.de/~goetsch/AmbOcc/


mlon

MUCUS
02-23-2011, 09:38 AM
Oh thank you -EsHrA- ! didn't know the shader version :)