PDA

View Full Version : How to kill noise ?



1080p
02-22-2011, 10:12 PM
How to kill noise ?

http://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/My%203D%20Stuff/Noise.jpg

http://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/LW%20Render%20Noise/Render.jpghttp://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/LW%20Render%20Noise/GI.jpghttp://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/LW%20Render%20Noise/Camera.jpg

JeffrySG
02-22-2011, 10:13 PM
Post all of your camera, rendering and global illuminations settings for us.

bazsa73
02-22-2011, 11:59 PM
Blur it!
Do you have a high frequency noise texture in the BG? What about the AA settings? Use some. And use the perspective camera unless you have a good reason. AA 3 maybe, some threshold like 0.06-5.

Danner
02-23-2011, 01:30 AM
you have NO antialias at all.. Looks like you are using an area light, you could probably get smoother and faster results using backdrop radiosity.

1080p
02-23-2011, 02:29 AM
My render per frame was 60 seconds is now 5 minutes, :cursin: & there is still noise.

http://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/My%203D%20Stuff/Noise2.jpg

http://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/LW%20Render%20Noise/GI2.jpghttp://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/LW%20Render%20Noise/Camera2.jpghttp://i240.photobucket.com/albums/ff255/SanjayNathan/LW%20Render%20Noise/Render.jpg

3DGFXStudios
02-23-2011, 05:21 AM
up your AA to 10.... Don't use the Noise Reduction stuff. It's not really helping a lot. Things will look better without it.

Tobian
02-23-2011, 05:34 AM
If you are rendering in LW10 and this is Linear rendering then the noise will be the from 'dither intensity' (Hit ctrl F8 to open the processing settings, set the dither intensity to off).

The AS at those settings will do pretty much nothing. If your AA is only 3, then the AS number should be much lower, something like 0.04, and also add a little oversample for smoothness, around 0.3.

3DGFXStudios
02-23-2011, 05:56 AM
and if you used a light with a quality setting you can up that value as well

Danner
02-23-2011, 06:46 AM
It's hard to tell what is causing so much noise without having your scene here. I'd lower the antialias to 2 and set adaptive sampling to .05 that would probably get rid of the noise, but the rendertime will be the same or even longer. You didn't have any radiosity on the first render, see how it looks with it off again, that will speed the render up.

3DGFXStudios
02-23-2011, 07:24 AM
It's hard to tell what is causing so much noise without having your scene here. I'd lower the antialias to 2 and set adaptive sampling to .05 that would probably get rid of the noise, but the rendertime will be the same or even longer. You didn't have any radiosity on the first render, see how it looks with it off again, that will speed the render up.

No you need to set the AA higher and set the AS lower to get rid of the noise.

Tobian
02-23-2011, 07:35 AM
Since all the shadows are crisp, so far as i can tell, I doubt it's an issue with the lights (Since quality is not relevant for non-soft lights). It could be you have a dome light in the scene. if so ditch it, and do it another way as those generate huge noise without high quality/high AA - high render times! If this is an animation you want to avoid radiosity anyway, as that creates blotchy issues. For this scene lights should suffice.

My money is on the dither intensity setting :D

Red_Oddity
02-23-2011, 07:38 AM
Why not try to fix it with dedicated denoising algorithms, with rendering you'll reach a certain point where adding AA only increases render time and minimally affects the output, at that point it is more useful to switch to more dedicated tools.

There are free options like Avisynth (with FFT3DFilter, Degrain, or other temporal denoisers), and commercial (Neat Image, Noise Ninja, RevisionFX Denoise)

Seriously folks, Avisynth is an incredibly powerful frame server that allows for such a myriad of uses it should be a standard tool in your arsenal of tools. The same goes for OpenCV.

Here's an example of what Freddy van de Putte manages to do with Avisynth : http://vimeo.com/user678523

Amurrell
02-23-2011, 09:24 AM
What I saw was the your first example had no GI with noise, which tells me light, in which case quality would have to be turned up. Second example had monte carlo interpolated GI, which depending on light sources would increase render time. I almost always use a AS of 0.1 (default) which looks for things 10% outside a value where your 0.6 or 60% is looking for a drastic change before adaptive sampling kicks in to do its job. 2 sided area lights can be turned off in most cases (if you are using them). The best way to solve a problem like this is to provide a file for us with identical setup so we can investigate better.

MUCUS
02-23-2011, 09:35 AM
Just curiosity, but haven't you an ambient occlusion node on the surfaces which may cause all that noise?

wibly wobly
02-23-2011, 12:04 PM
I was just going to say what kind of lights and what is their quality at.