PDA

View Full Version : Can Lightwave 10 Run pre Snow Leopard?



realgray
02-21-2011, 02:24 PM
Has anyone run LW10 on Leopard 10.5.8? Does it have to have Snow Leopard? Thinking of upgrading but I have some programs that don't play nicely with Snow Leopard (Shake). Thanks for any help.

JeffrySG
02-21-2011, 02:36 PM
It will only run on 10.6 or later. I tried on 10.5.8 and then had to upgrade to 10.6.x.

I was bummed too. But the upgrade went pretty smooth for me, luckily.

archijam
02-21-2011, 03:15 PM
real_grey - you can always do as I did - clone your mac to a fast external HDD with firewire 800 (7200 rpm) and reboot start form that, and update. The whole procedure would be about an hour, then test both.

I use superduper - works great. I still have my pre-snowleopard install on a firewire disk (i did it the other way around) ..

realgray
02-21-2011, 07:33 PM
Thanks for the suggestions. I think I'll bite the bullet and upgrade.

archijam
02-22-2011, 12:23 AM
Go for it (IMO) ;) ..

In my case that hard disk will soon become my time machine backup. Gotta love time machine ...

Phil
02-23-2011, 07:41 AM
Has anyone run LW10 on Leopard 10.5.8? Does it have to have Snow Leopard? Thinking of upgrading but I have some programs that don't play nicely with Snow Leopard (Shake). Thanks for any help.

Really? I'm a lightweight user of it, but Shake's running fine for me under SL.

jwiede
02-25-2011, 07:41 PM
Really? I'm a lightweight user of it, but Shake's running fine for me under SL.
Yeah, same experience for me as well, though I'm far from a Shake "power user" it seems to be running fine.