PDA

View Full Version : Change a polygon size in pixels ?



1080p
02-21-2011, 07:43 AM
Hi how do I change a polygon size in pixels ? for the height & width, when I want to re-size a box polygon.

BlueApple
02-21-2011, 07:53 AM
Are you referring to the pixel dimensions of a rendered polygon in Layout?

To change the resolution of your rendered image in Layout select the camera and press p to open the camera properties. From there you can change the pixel dimensions (width and height) of your rendered image.

1080p
02-21-2011, 08:00 AM
I am referring to a polygon in modeler.

hrgiger
02-21-2011, 08:19 AM
Modeler has no camera, thus pixels are an irrelvant measurement there. Maybe it would help if you explain what you are trying to do in modeler and in what way are you displaying polygons that would require a pixel measurement. Measurements in modeler are based on either SI, Metric or English which you can change among them under the units tab in the display options.
Use the size tool's numeric panel to enter a specific size for an object/polygon.

VonBon
02-21-2011, 09:05 AM
im geussing you are trying to make a video plate or somrthing.
i just drop a background image in modeler, then switch to one big view
and create the object over the picture template.

or go into photoshop and switch between the image pixel size and
the size in inches. then goto modeler and use those numbers.

hope that helps

1080p
02-21-2011, 09:22 AM
im geussing you are trying to make a video plate or somrthing.
i just drop a background image in modeler, then switch to one big view
and create the object over the picture template.

or go into photoshop and switch between the image pixel size and
the size in inches. then goto modeler and use those numbers.

hope that helps

Thank you.

3DGFXStudios
02-21-2011, 09:22 AM
make a poly with dimensions you want. 1920m x 1080m. Not really clear what you want to do here but in vector land pixels don't exist.