PDA

View Full Version : Audio Editing Software?



cvp
09-30-2003, 12:17 PM
Apparently Toaster is not capable of editing audio. (eq, filters, etc.) Is there any talk of Newtek adding this in the near future?

If not, what software are any of you using and happy with?

Thanks,
Joe

cavalos
09-30-2003, 02:37 PM
SoundForge 7.0 - (Sonic foundry) - The two channel Beast!

EdDitor Plus - (Minetonka Software) - Fastest and Simplest Workflow EVER!!! (But is only for simple editing)

Best
Christian

videoguy
09-30-2003, 05:20 PM
well since the first patch is out for the toaster andew cross and i are mayeb gonna get started on working on audio filters/ effects. but i would recomend adobe auditon for audio editing ti si formerly cool edit pro. you can do up to track audio editing or single tracks alot of there filters work in realtime or real close to realtime.

Tom Wood
09-30-2003, 05:41 PM
I'm using WAVELAB for voiceover recording, processing and editing. Probably a bigger hammer than I really needed, but I wanted their VoiceDesigner plug-in to run without any hassles. It will slice and dice and spit out just about any format.

TW

Red_Oddity
10-01-2003, 02:35 AM
If you got the bucks:

Soundforge
WaveLab
ProTools

for free, or not so much money:

CoolEdit

Tom Wood
10-01-2003, 07:01 AM
I looked at ProTools and decided against it in part because they required you to buy their proprietary hardware. Even at the entry level. Is that still the case? It's the industry leader in pro studios, which makes it the biggest hammer of all. I'd bet on a steep learning curve.

Not disagreeing with you, just based on the research I did for myself.

TW

view3d
10-03-2003, 03:32 AM
you might check out:

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Regards,
Daniel


http://www.clearstarweb.net

bloontz
10-03-2003, 08:07 AM
http://www.digidesign.com/ptfree/ Free version of protools that works with existing hardware, may do what you need.

meshmaster
10-03-2003, 10:55 AM
http://www.magix.com - I work with Magix Video Music Maker and Music Maker a lot... very nice stuff for cheap price...

sbrandt
10-03-2003, 03:34 PM
Do you know if ProToolsFree has an issue with Win 2K Pro SP2 ?

I just tried to install it on a brand spanking new hard drive and fresh OS install, and all I get is an dialog box that says "warning, to install and operate ProToolsFree you must have Windows 98SE or higer installed." ??? Everything else I'm running is going without a hitch. I'm sure it's not the system. What's up with the software?

Rei
10-03-2003, 03:54 PM
Vegas (i use it for audio and video)
Cool Edit Pro
Fruity Loops (ok, its not eddititng, but is fun!)

bloontz
10-03-2003, 04:22 PM
Originally posted by sbrandt
Do you know if ProToolsFree has an issue with Win 2K Pro SP2 ?

I had assumed it would run on XP but I see from the system requirements that it won't run on XP.

"System Software: Windows Me or Windows 98 Second Edition (will NOT run on Windows XP, 2000, NT, 95, or 3.1)"

Sorry about that, I assumed it would run on the same sytem as the full version. I only tried it on a mac.