PDA

View Full Version : LW10 crash on startup



Hive
02-13-2011, 05:42 PM
Hello. I've just installed the upgrade for LW10 to my Mac. I've been running LW9.6 fine for some time now, but the upgraded software just crashes instantly for Layout, Modeller and Hub.

I do have an old dongle (the Rainbow Eve3) which we will get upgraded shortly, but I'm not sure that's even the problem.

Here's my error report for the Layout crash:


Process: Layout [602]
Path: /Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D10.0/Layout.app/Contents/MacOS/Layout
Identifier: com.newtek.LightWave.Layout
Version: ??? (???)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [179]

Interval Since Last Report: 19071071 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 36
Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 0 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 1

Date/Time: 2011-02-14 11:39:51.472 +1100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.8 (9L31a)
Report Version: 6
Anonymous UUID: 18469D74-1BC4-4C23-B9FA-761AB37370F9

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread: 0

Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: @rpath/libisense.dylib
Referenced from: /Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D10.0/Layout.app/Contents/MacOS/Layout
Reason: no suitable image found. Did find:
/Applications/NewTek/LightWave3D10.0/Layout.app/Contents/MacOS/../../../bin/libisense.dylib: unknown required load command 0x80000022

I've restarted the mac, uninstalled and reinstalled the upgrade. Same problem. Any help would be much appreciated as I really don't know how to read the error reports.

Thanks!

JeffrySG
02-13-2011, 10:25 PM
Are you running OSX10.6 or later? v10 requires it.

JonW
02-14-2011, 05:56 AM
You appear to be running 10.5.8

As mentioned above you need 10.6 or later

I'm using 10.6.6 on a Mini & it seems to work ok so far

Hive
02-14-2011, 03:19 PM
Thanks for the response guys! I'll upgrade the machine today. :)

rsfd
02-15-2011, 09:49 AM
… after that you will have to wait for your new Dongle, as LW10 isn't compatible with Eve3:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100474

Phil
02-16-2011, 03:16 AM
after that you will have to wait for your new Dongle, as LW10 isn't compatible with Eve3:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100474

It *might* work in 32-bit mode in the interim.