PDA

View Full Version : Modeler Menu - small gaps w/o new groups?



jeric_synergy
02-05-2011, 11:32 PM
I've noticed in some videos that some users have small gaps in their Modeler menus that assist in grouping and readability.

I'm not seeing how to make these gaps without creating a New Group, and Divider isn't inserting anything (!?) in the menus. (LW10)

So, how does one do that?

Thanks!

Philbert
02-05-2011, 11:46 PM
Do you mean these horizontal lines?

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/fbfb3509-66ce-425c-bc9b-67e2587804b3/2011-02-06_0142.png

Just select the item above where you want the line and hit Add Divider. To delete them just click it then hit Delete.

Video:
http://screencast.com/t/bUHQ8Z36KT

jeric_synergy
02-06-2011, 12:01 AM
No, not in the popouts, but in the constant, onscreen menus themselves.

I found out how: make a NEW GROUP, then erase the name of the group. You get a small gap between the buttons.

Thanks for replying though!

Philbert
02-06-2011, 12:05 AM
Oh interesting. I just tried it. I've never seen that done before.

jeric_synergy
02-06-2011, 12:34 AM
Stole the idea from Matt, the fount of Good UI Ideas.

It's nice for SUITES of plugins, where you want something just slightly set off from the other tools.