PDA

View Full Version : what is best way to put a plug in into LW



lreyes
02-01-2011, 09:05 PM
I have a plugin in my files that I want to put in modeler in the utilities section, or anywhere in Modeler for that matter. I tried putting it into the LW program files in plug-ins, but when I did a search in the menu, it was not found. I did it before, but not able to do it in my new OS window 7

nickdigital
02-01-2011, 09:10 PM
You need to go to Add Plug-ins and add it.

Svenart
02-02-2011, 12:39 AM
yes, go to "Add Plug-ins" to install your plugins.

If you want to place the plugins into your menue:

you can use "Edit Menue Layout" (Alt+F10) to arrange the buttons in your menues. Use the searchfunction to search for your (installed) plugins, and use drag and drop to put it somewhere into the list on the right. This should work.

Important: After you have changed your menue, you should save it!

lreyes
02-02-2011, 08:02 AM
I am trying to bring in a plug in from outside of LW, not the ones that come with LW. That is proving difficult.

nickdigital
02-02-2011, 08:08 AM
Can you be more specific?

Just so you know compiled 32 bit plug-ins (.p files) can only be added to 32 bit LW and 64 bit plug-ins can only be added to 64 bit LW. Lscripts will work for either though. And of course Mac plug-ins won't work on a PC.

lreyes
02-02-2011, 11:31 AM
Thanks all for your help, but I found out that some external plug-ins do not work with 64bit...I had to run LW 9.6 with 32 bit instead of 64bit to get my favorite plug-in. Unless I can find Thicken plug-in under 64 bit.

nickdigital
02-02-2011, 11:34 AM
Thanks all for your help, but I found out that some external plug-ins do not work with 64bit...I had to run LW 9.6 with 32 bit instead of 64bit to get my favorite plug-in. Unless I can find Thicken plug-in under 64 bit.

Is it this Thicken that you're looking for? It says a 64 bit version exists.
http://lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=7e34d19d

Sensei
02-02-2011, 12:01 PM
Running 64 bit Modeler gives you nothing. You never have out of memory in Modeler, isn't?

cagey5
02-02-2011, 01:20 PM
Yep. Just downloaded it. The zip contains both 32 and 64 bit versions.

zapper1998
02-02-2011, 02:21 PM
A bigger extension cord ................................................ quickly runs and hides .... hehehe