PDA

View Full Version : Very large Renders ??



Wolvster
01-30-2011, 05:33 AM
Ok, I have been reading on several Sites now trying to
get a handle on how to create a few very LARGE
renders... Something in the area of 20,000 x 15,000
preferably higher... I have looked and found several threads
on the subject including this one...

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57728&highlight=render

I don't suppose there's a Plugin available somewhere to do what
VirtualRender does ? Or at least something that can set up a
Scene more easily they what is in the above Thread ?

Oh, system I have is a Quad 9550 with only 4 Gigs or Ram and
running Lightwave 9.6 and Windows XP64...

Thanks for any help ! :D

Phil
01-30-2011, 06:15 AM
VirtualRender exists : http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/VirtualRender

Is this not suitable for some reason?

dwburman
01-30-2011, 09:57 AM
Butterfly Net Render (http://www.infinimap.com/) can split a render across several render nodes. This might work for you. Since the free version of the software doesn't have this feature you'd have to ask them to make sure. You could probably render sections manually using Limited Region.

For using those images in LW, check out Infinimap (http://www.infinimap.com/).

Why do you need such high-res images? I'm just curious.

nickdigital
01-30-2011, 10:18 AM
Instead of rendering those exact dimensions you could try rendering something smaller and then resize it with Genuine Fractals.
http://www.ononesoftware.com/products/perfect-resize/

JonW
01-30-2011, 01:00 PM
The View Camera by Thomas works very well. You will need to scribble out a few figures on the back of an envelope. But once you have done this it does the trick.

You can break up an image into as many sections as you want, just a bit more calculating is required.

You can also do this as an animation so each section gets rendered as a frame, & it can be rendered via Screamernet. You will need to manually put the frames together in PS etc.

But at least it won’t cost any more to do this. Your only issue appears to be your single computer, you will need to really optimise your scene, render using f10 or screamernet instead of f9, & just be patient.

A few optimisation tips.
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=115566