PDA

View Full Version : Any Render Farms Support LW10?



cstudios
01-25-2011, 12:20 PM
Hi everyone I need a good render farm service that supports LW10 so I can make a crazy tight deadline. The one I've used in the past is not quite ready for 10 yet. That's the short story. Any recommendations?


Brian Churchill, President
Churchill Studios HD Production & Post
Studio 901.754.6675 fax 901.754.6088
www.defineyourimage.com

OnlineRender
01-25-2011, 12:32 PM
www.garagefarm.net

Svenart
01-25-2011, 12:48 PM
http://www.ranchcomputing.com/

... as far as I know, never tested it.

Edit: maybe not lw10, but im not sure.

Ryste3d
01-25-2011, 01:37 PM
Yes I can personally recommend garagefarm.net

Great service.

cstudios
01-25-2011, 08:45 PM
Hey folks thanks for the feedback. Here's an update on my dilemma for those who may be interested: Garagefarm says yes they support LW10. Ranch Computing should support 10 soon, but said they will only support 64bit projects. This caused me to call NewTek tech support since as it so happens I'm using a 32 bit version of the software! My question: "Will 32bit projects have trouble on 64 bit versions of the program?" Their answer: "Very likely your project will have problems on a 64 bit render farm." I am now waiting to hear from Garagefarm if they will support my dumb 32bit platform. My deadline is in 3 weeks so no time left to buy a new workstation, and especially now I could really take advantage of VPR and other enhancements. Too bad LW10 files will not load back into 9.6.

Any other render farms out there? Your good advice and comments are very much welcome!

Brian Churchill, President
Churchill Studios HD Production & Post
Studio 901.754.6675 fax 901.754.6088
www.defineyourimage.com

GraphXs
01-25-2011, 11:02 PM
They shouldn't have any issues unless you are using a plugin that is only for 32 bit.

G-Man
01-26-2011, 02:16 AM
www.rendercore.com

3DGFXStudios
01-26-2011, 03:32 AM
they all work

cstudios
01-26-2011, 07:17 AM
Garagefarm is confident they can resolve 32 bit issues by simply installing them on their system. Calling NewTek today to see if there was anything else behind yesterday's advice. Will post updates.