PDA

View Full Version : Why is Construct >Patch greyed out?



CharlieL
01-23-2011, 01:36 PM
HI,
I feel too tired to sort this out: After selecting 3 separate splines joint in 3
corresponding points I choose Ctrl+F7 for patching the curves.
Nothing happens and I notice that the menu: Patch is greyed out.
Something might be missing.

This is on 9.6 Modeler x64. Then I also tried 32-bit Modeler with the same
result. Even If I choose the Auto Patch-command I get an Error saying:
No Curves Selected (but that is not true).

Canīt recognize if I have used the command in the recent past.
What might be missing here?

hrgiger
01-23-2011, 01:44 PM
Are you selecting the splines or the points? You need to select the splines that will make up a valid closed patch. From the way you worded it, it sounds like you have the points selected instead.

CharlieL
01-23-2011, 02:14 PM
Hm... Sorry to bother you. I discovered that after sending the message.

Then I also discovered that if I press + for making some points, and then
mark 2 points at a time and create a curve by pressing P. The Patch-menu
will stay grey.
But if I create the curves by choosing the menu: Create > Create curves >
Create Open Curve, then he patch command will work. Confusing.

Thanks for your comment.

wrench
01-24-2011, 03:24 AM
Not confusing, by pressing P you are making a polygon, not a curve. Pressing Ctrl-p will make a curve (you can spot a curve in a viewport because there's a small diamond on the startpoint of the curve).

B