PDA

View Full Version : Match Camera resolution to background image



zardoz
01-19-2011, 03:17 AM
the title says it all
some button close to the camera resolution settings to match the resolution of the image in the compositing tab.

Thomas Leitner
01-19-2011, 06:11 AM
Hi,
you already can do it with the real camera:
choose "from image" in the Properties Panel (top-left filter in Camera and Lens Menus).

The Real Lens camera can take its settings from the EXIF tags in an image or image sequence.

ciao
Thomas

zardoz
01-19-2011, 03:30 PM
ok I had no idea we could do that with real lens camera, but I still think it would be a good thing to have this option.
we still have to change to real lens then choose the image, then select the camera we want to use.
it would be easier to just click a button.