PDA

View Full Version : layout and modeler not synced



shapeshifta
01-14-2011, 12:21 AM
I just upgraded to windows 7 and installed a 64 bit version of lightwave 9.6
Everything works well, but upon load I see the modeler button (f12) in the upper right for a minute then it disappears after layout is finished loading.

Could this be a problem with the hub, or a config file that is astray?

I am not sure where to look.
Thank you in advance.

Matt
01-14-2011, 12:28 AM
Checking on this, I'm seeing same thing here.

wrench
01-14-2011, 04:19 AM
I'm guessing the Hub doesn't know where the two halves of the app are. You need to launch Layout, quit, launch Modeler, quit, launch Layout again and you should be able to hit F12. Matt, as one of those little niggles? Modeler has been kept in the same dir as Layout for aeons, Hub might at least *try* the same dir if it doesn't know where to try initially.

B

shapeshifta
01-14-2011, 10:44 PM
That worked, but only after a launch of layout - quit, modeler - quit, layout - quit, modeler - quit, layout - f12 appears yeah.
3rd times a charm I guess.

Does anyone else have a better solution?

shapeshifta
01-14-2011, 11:49 PM
oh I jumped the gun, after restart (f12) showed up in layout without having to open and close the programs a couple of times.

thanks for the tip wrench!

wrench
01-15-2011, 04:03 AM
One Hub is "trained" you won't need to do it again.

B