PDA

View Full Version : Surface Editor: How to use displacement input



BlueApple
01-12-2011, 08:22 AM
If you open the surface editor's node setup you see the default surface node with a number of inputs, one of them being "Displacement." I've never been able to actual displace geometry by plugging anything into this, and I would guess you can't as this area deals with surfacing and not actually displacing geometry. To displace geometry, I go under the properties tab and use the node setup there.

So my question is, if you cannot use the Displacement input in the surface editor to actually displace geometry, what are the uses for it?

archijam
01-12-2011, 08:31 AM
Normal map?

BlueApple
01-12-2011, 09:11 AM
Thanks for your reply, but I don't think a normal map is the answer, as we already have a dedicated input for that. (See the blue input above Bump in the attached image.)

Anyone else?

01-12-2011, 11:00 AM
You have to turn the ability on:
Object>properties>deform tab> enable bump - about middle of the panel. Give it some distance and watch it work.

BlueApple
01-12-2011, 11:06 AM
Robert,
That did the trick. Thanks for your help.