PDA

View Full Version : Geo cache in LW 10?



akademus
01-05-2011, 10:32 PM
Okay,
I've got it how to transfer stuff from LW to Maya using GeoCache single and multi and it works quite well. With multithreading enabled for reader in Maya its 2-3 times faster than MDD, which is quite significant.

Now, question is GeoCache support one way only or we can read the Geocache data as well in Lightwave???

Thanks!

Cageman
01-06-2011, 02:05 AM
Read and write. :)

akademus
01-06-2011, 02:49 AM
Read and write. :)

Okay, how do you read it in LW then?

phorne_tca
04-06-2011, 11:18 AM
I'm running into this same problem. Anybody got any help on this (how to read in Geo Cache data into LW10)?