PDA

View Full Version : extra VPR power & rendering power



fablefox
01-05-2011, 12:09 PM
1a. AFAIK, VPR uses opengl, so if I buy industry opengl card, will it speed the VPR?

1b. If so, does VPR support SLI or quad GPU motherboard?

2a. IF VPR uses CPU, will buying Renderpro (http://www.boxxtech.com/products/renderPRO/pro_overview.asp) speed it up?

2b. does one frame render can be speed up with renderfarm?

Svenart
01-05-2011, 12:21 PM
good questions :D

im no expert, but I will try to answer as good as I can:

1a: No, Vpr is using cpu, not gpu.
1b: ...
2a: if this is something like a renderblade, I dont think so...
2b: Not as far as I know, but im not sure.

Sensei
01-05-2011, 04:20 PM
2b. does one frame render can be speed up with renderfarm?

Yes. if you will be using VirtualRender http://virtualrender.trueart.eu

fablefox
01-06-2011, 07:23 AM
If that the case, it's better for me to buy this:

http://www.workstationspecialist.com/product_range/ws_4024/

Instead of this:WS-Tesla x8 (no link) which has 8 NVidia tesla GPU card. This is due to the fact VPR uses cpu, not gpu.

as for my second question, i'm about to buy a new computer. so i was thinking, if i connect my current computer as render farm, will it speed up test render (i might render one frame of a scene before sending it to real paid render farm for the whole animation.). my point is, if i have two indentical computer, will it halve the render time of a frame. TrueArt Virtual render look awwesome.

crashnburn
01-07-2011, 10:56 AM
If you look at the link Sensei sent you, you will have the answer you are looking for.

MUCUS
01-07-2011, 12:58 PM
That Virtual Render plug just look so nice Sensei!

D'you have some comparison about render speed with/without virtual render with the same machine?
Could we expect time boost even with smaller resolutions? (let's say around 4000x3000)

JonW
01-07-2011, 01:22 PM
....... This would be great as a bucket renderer but it doesn’t appear to do AA passes. If this it the case it maybe an issue for you.



VPR does use CPU & on my main box, all 16 threads are 100% when something is updated in VPR. It's reasonably quick & VPR has it's place, but it's far from perfect. I still tend to see myself doing quick test renders with the camera set at say 25% scale & a reduced number of AA passes.

If you want a fast box now your best option is a pair of X5680 CPUs & if you want to overclock them you will need to use an EVGA SR-2 motherboard.

But even on a Supermicro MB a pair or these CPUs while using Turbo & as long as the CPUs are cool enough (use some tower coolers) will give you about 42 GHz of processing.

You should be able to render this scene in about 39 seconds.
http://www.3dspeedmachine.com/?page=3&scene=39


If you want to keep your budget under control, build it yourself or get a small computer shop to build it for you. This is with the old W5580 CPUs.
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100802

If you do a lot of work in Modeler & have very large multi layered objects like architectural models. Modeler only uses 1 core. So a new i7 2600K would be the go as you will have very fast single core processing, also an SSD really helps as well. But you won’t have the overall grunt of 24 threads for rendering.

You will never find the perfect computer, & if you do it will be out of date before you know it.

fablefox
01-07-2011, 11:44 PM
thanks for all the tips. computer always get obselete, so that's is not a problem for me. what important is that it pays for itself. for me it's like tyre, engine oil, etc, in transportation business. it is important for you to buy it, it's good for safety if you buy the quality ones, but after a while, you will have to replace it anyway. i'm planning to use LW 10 for a project, so I just want to make surei'm getting the ok/best work pipeline. that's all.

i know i will send scene to renderfarm, it just the test one is important. anyway, i've seen MODO video that uses renderboxx to speed up single frame render, so I was thinking if LW have the same ability.

anyway, i did went to the plug-in website, and it's look cool.

JonW
01-08-2011, 12:35 AM
The quad CPU set-ups are ok for scientific work where programs are specially designed to work on them. But for things like Lightwave they are basically no better than a dual CPU box, & usually slower, & come with a hugh price tag & power consumption.

The new 2600K will made a good render node, the MB are cheap & the CPU is a stack cheaper than the old i7s.

It’s worth putting in an SSD on the main box as it's much quicker for all the disk work. Also with Screamernet I found it about 50% quicker than the Velociraptor for getting the scene out to the nodes.

Lightwave itself can’t split one frame (unfortunately), you need need a third party plugin like BNR http://www.liquiddreamsolutions.com/web5/index.php or set up a shift camera to render sections.