PDA

View Full Version : how do I network render with poser plugin?



ecks
09-27-2003, 07:56 AM
I have just set up lightnet and tested it and it works great.

I am now trying to render a scene using a poser pro pak scene and I get an error on all computers except the master saying that it can not load the poser plugin? the image will still render but without the poser movement.

Is it possible to use the poser pluging on a network render? seems crazy if it is not????????

Thanks
EckS

toby
09-27-2003, 03:32 PM
is the plug-in added on each of the node machines?

ecks
09-27-2003, 10:03 PM
Well I have all nodes pointing to the same config files which is as far as I know correct.
I only have one license for both of these so I can not have all computers running the software. All other plugins work fine except for the poser displacement plugin?

Has anyone tried this before???