PDA

View Full Version : Lwcad & lw 10



ige
01-05-2011, 10:50 AM
After installing LW10 I installed LWCAD 3.594. But when I tried to activate LWCAD (I wrote in serial nr. and hardware key and it was accepted. When clicking OK LW10 hung up and crashed. Can somebody tell me what's wrong?
It all worked perfect with LW9,6.

meatycheesyboy
01-05-2011, 11:01 AM
That always happened to me in LW9.6 as well. But when I restarted LW, LWCAD was registered and worked fine (I did have to re-add the menu branches) so I didn't worry about it too much.

ige
01-05-2011, 11:26 AM
Didn't work here! Tried it plenty of times. Get: Not activated every time.
Hmmmmmmmmmmm....

Magnetix
01-05-2011, 11:30 AM
Happened to me to in 9.6. and 10. There are some fixes for 10 in 3.603 I think it is, in the download section and it is worth checking out. Does not fix the crash problem you pointed out, but it really is no big deal.

ige
01-05-2011, 01:22 PM
I've tried v. 3.603 now. Same bad result. LWCAD and LW10 does not speak together!
More good advices are very welcome !

Snosrap
01-05-2011, 02:02 PM
No problems here.

Nicolas Jordan
01-05-2011, 02:20 PM
I've had the same problem with Lightwave 10 crashing after entering the license info for LWCAD 3.6 and activating but once I start Lightwave up again the LWCAD license works.

ige
01-05-2011, 02:29 PM
Mine didn't! But I now try to install LW10 once again (after uninstall) .... so we'll see ....

lightmann
01-05-2011, 04:21 PM
here LWCad 3.06 in 10 , work´s fine. After the crash you described ,I reopend Lw and it´s activated.

ige
01-05-2011, 04:28 PM
Not here. When clicking OK after putting in the license key, it all locks and LW goes down.

Lamont
01-05-2011, 05:30 PM
Is the key actually being written to? If you're under Win Vista or 7, it may not allow you to write to that file unless you start in Admin mode.

antsj
01-05-2011, 05:53 PM
Another step to consider if other suggestions have not worked:

If in Windows Vista, you may need to go into c:\Users\AppData\ and look for old LW folders & configurations. This was the course I had used when it happened to me on a previous LWCAD upgrade on Windows Vista. I found a former LWCAD install that blocked I think the new install from recording the new install.

Only thing that worked to get an install working for me on upgrade from previous LWCAD Upgrade. I have not installed LWCAD in 10 yet so not sure about steps this time.

Hope it helps you but no guarantees implied to resolve your problem.

aj

Magnetix
01-05-2011, 07:17 PM
I've tried v. 3.603 now. Same bad result. LWCAD and LW10 does not speak together!
More good advices are very welcome,

One thing is to make sure you uninstal every aspect of the program completly and re- install(see victors web site, very important! Well I'm sorry if I led you the wrong way, did'nt mean to! Works great for me. Just trying to help, maybe I should not try! Try victor next time! If you read my post I pointed out that it didn' fix your problem but did others, read victors website and maybe post a bug, I have had no problems so far and the fix was very easy to deal with which makes me think you possibly have a problem on your end! Good luck!























]\

JonW
01-05-2011, 07:31 PM
I’ve got LWCad 2.5 working in LW 10, I haven’t tried everything but it works fine so far.

CaptainMarlowe
01-05-2011, 10:29 PM
No problem for me, but on Mac.

ToMar
01-06-2011, 04:45 PM
Did you try to install in a path like say : "C:\Newtek\Lightwave_10_2067_64bit ?

ige
01-06-2011, 04:47 PM
No. What's that? I run a 32bit.

lardbros
01-06-2011, 05:30 PM
Did you try deleting your config files? This helps a lot when installing new plugins or overwriting old ones!

gerry_g
01-06-2011, 05:50 PM
Yes as stated above, but not general configs that's wasteful, the lwc3.cfg file should be floating around in there somewhere delete that then enter you key and prod numbers again from within Lightwave and let it regenerate a new config file, this has happened to me, LWCad does not like having it's info entered twice to the same config and usually let's you know by crashing thereafter

ige
01-07-2011, 08:01 AM
Cannot find any lvc3.cfg

ige
01-07-2011, 08:07 AM
finner lwcad3hw94640.cfg

gerry_g
01-07-2011, 08:17 AM
yes lwcad3xxxxx.cfg, you will notice that is your personal key in the config name and you have just published it on line, oh well...........mine has UB at the end but maybe thats cos I'm on a Mac

ige
01-07-2011, 08:45 AM
Deleted it, but all teh same ERROR: "Custom operation failed. Plug-in w_point Tool failed to start.

gerry_g
01-07-2011, 08:59 AM
Ok you deleted it and then you went back into LW and from the Cad ArchVis Tab used the button at the bottom where it said LWCAD Options re entered the hardware/ serial/ & key numbers and then hit activate to rewrite the config you just deleted cos this is what the config contained, license info and it won't run without it.

ige
01-07-2011, 09:37 AM
I run LW9,6 too, and it works fine there even after deleting and reinstall ing LWCAD. But LW10 ... No,man!

lightmann
01-08-2011, 11:45 PM
3.604 with this problems fixed is in the lwcad site .Thanks Victor.

ige
01-09-2011, 07:19 AM
Yes, after installig the new plugins all works perfect. Thanks to Victor.

Einhorn1001
01-14-2011, 03:01 AM
After installing LW10 I installed LWCAD 3.594. But when I tried to activate LWCAD (I wrote in serial nr. and hardware key and it was accepted. When clicking OK LW10 hung up and crashed. Can somebody tell me what's wrong?
It all worked perfect with LW9,6.

I've had the same problem at registration LW-cad 3.6 on 9.6.
After restart all was fine.