PDA

View Full Version : Adobe after effects support yet?



sonofmickel
12-30-2010, 01:27 PM
Can anyone chime in on this? It appears that Newtek has "never heard" of this program being requested for integration before. Is there ANYTHING in LW10 for AE?

raw-m
12-30-2010, 02:49 PM
Would love to say yes but no sign, unfortunately. Use Mental Fish's LW2AE script - http://www.mentalfish.com/ - not perfect but it works. However, if someone else has a solution, especially in terms of multipasses........

wesball
01-01-2011, 06:38 PM
I use lightwave with ae everyday. What can't you do?

If it's camera, check out the POIcam plugin. Works great.

raw-m
01-02-2011, 03:33 AM
Hi wesball, do you know if this is working with LW10/AE CS5?

Update: just tried the demo, works great with LW 9.6/AE CS5 but is breaking when trying to output in LW10 (on the mac anyway) :(

Update 2: It's a 64bit thing as it works in LW10/32bit mode.