PDA

View Full Version : image_viewer_FP not available?



Bliz
12-24-2010, 05:24 PM
It's quite possible I've asked this before but it's been over a year since I've used the Lightwave9.6 warhorse.

My question is, I don't have Image_viewer_FP available in the render globals > render display dropdown menu. How do I get it available to choose?

wrench
12-24-2010, 05:36 PM
The Image Viewer is now singular since there wasn't much point having a separate FP version.

B

Bliz
12-24-2010, 05:41 PM
Ok cheers for that. The Webhelp for 9.6 needs updating then(!!)

wrench
12-24-2010, 05:48 PM
Too late for that! Onto LightWave 10 now...

B

wrench
12-24-2010, 05:54 PM
Which has the same problem:

"The difference between Image Viewer and Image Viewer FP
LightWave can render your image to a precision far greater than your
monitor will show. This is useful for print or film work. If you do a lot
of post-processing on your images, having a full precision render is
vital to preserve color gradients. LightWave has two image viewing
tools: Image Viewer and the FP version. The FP version can be used
to show the whole 192-bit range that LightWave renders to. With
careful use of the Image Controls > Expose tools you can change the
amount of light and darkness in an image without merely brightening
or darkening it, preserving and even revealing detail. Image Viewer
FP does take more memory than the standard 32-bit Image Viewer,
so in situations where memory usage is an issue you may to use the
32-bit viewer. Be aware that although image formats which support
floating point color are available in the standard Image Viewer they
will only be saved as the 32-bit images that the standard Image
Viewer displays." - page 275 Surface and Rendering 10

B

Bliz
12-24-2010, 06:18 PM
Thanks again wrench. I'm happy enough with LW9.6 so I'm not upgrading. But it is a bit poor that Newtek obviously hasn't been through the webhelp manual since 2006 :(

I'm now wrestling with trying to get configs to stick. I can see that everytime I quit my configs get updated but when I boot Layout back up, I'm presented with all the defaults???. Time to sleep and then enjoy xmas I think... ;)

wrench
12-24-2010, 06:23 PM
Are you on Vista? If you are trying to redirect your configs inside the Program Files dir it won't work because the directory and all sub-dirs are write protected.

B

Bliz
12-24-2010, 06:25 PM
Nah XP (32bit)

I'm going through the prefs in wordpad now. I'm not sure any of the changes I'm making are getting written back out.

wrench
12-24-2010, 06:33 PM
You are trying to redirect your configs?

B

Bliz
12-24-2010, 06:35 PM
hold up, the config thing might be user error (my fault) I've gt the shortcut trying to load configs from a non existent 9.5.1 install

Bliz
12-24-2010, 06:43 PM
sorry for wasting your time wrench. I have the configs working now. Thanks

(not using the software for over a year plus some festive alcohol consumption isn't going to make things run flawlessly straight away ;) )

wrench
12-24-2010, 06:46 PM
No problem Tony, by the way it's Ben Vost here...

Happy Christmas!

B

Bliz
12-25-2010, 04:52 PM
Oh Hi Ben. It's been a long year or so since I've looked at the LW community properly so I've forgotten the link between forum usernames and real people ;)