PDA

View Full Version : pivots point



lreyes
12-23-2010, 10:43 PM
When I model eyelids in modeler and put the pivot point so that I can rotate the lid to cover the complete eye, it works, but I go to layout and pivot the lid, it does not rotate the same way as in modeler, is there a more correct way to pivot in layout like in modeler, so when I rotate in layout the eyelid covers the eye.

nickdigital
12-24-2010, 12:19 AM
Did you adjust the pivot in Modeler after loading it in Layout? If you did you'll need to delete the object from Layout and load it back in.

The other workflow option would be to move the pivot in Layout or use a parent-child relationship where you use a Null as the pivot point.

lino.grandi
12-24-2010, 04:46 PM
In Layout is possible to update the pivot position selecting "Move Pivot" and then "Reset".