PDA

View Full Version : Frame Buffer Failed...



Samoht VII
12-20-2010, 10:33 PM
I am trying to render an animation but i get an error saying "Frame Buffer Failed: Image Duplication Failed, out of memory". It stops around frame 70/220 and if i click 'ok' it goes to the next frame and stops after rendering that. If i keep clicking ok and finish the render it works still. So the error doesn't stop anything just delays my render.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

JonW
12-21-2010, 12:01 AM
Are you rendering frames or an animation?


When you start rendering, F10, LW will ask, unless you have restarted an F10, “Turn off render display” turn this off.

A separate issue, but it may be useful to see your frames while rendering. “Edit”’, “General Options”, near the bottom of the Preferences, turn on “Thumbnail Review”.

If you are short on memory. Change all the Layout view ports to “Bounding Box” save the scene, close Layout & re-launch. Do not change any of the view ports to “Wireframe” or “Textured Shaded Solid” etc, or a lot of ram will be used depending on the size of your scene. Use WTM to see your ram usage.

If you have rendered your first 70 frames & need to start from 71, in Render Globals change “First” to “71”, & then F10, remembering to “Turn off render display”

If you are really really short on ram it's good to render with Screamernet (frames only), because you don't even need to load the scene.

Sensei
12-22-2010, 07:27 AM
And when you're even more short on memory, you can use VirtualRender http://virtualrender.trueart.eu
and InfiniMap http://www.infinimap.com to reduce memory usage for frame buffer and image maps.
Without VirtualRender it wouldn't be possible to render 16000x12000 which you can see in Gallery (http://www.trueart.eu/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/VirtualRender#Gallery).
Such render in normal circumstances require 3 GB of continuous memory block for frame buffer in HDRI quality.