PDA

View Full Version : Using VIPER and rendering scene...



Samoht VII
12-16-2010, 06:32 PM
Hey Guys,

I have a scene i want to render but it's not as easy to render as i thought.
Firstly I remember that VIPER can be used to get a preview of the render and it says on computing time and stuff but i don't seem to remember how to use it so if you can step me through setting that up i would appreciate it.

Also i tried to render my animation, made an output file (.avi) and rendered scene but the final avi was about 2mb and played nothing... How do you set up a render to make an avi file output?

Thanks for the help..

ArtGoblin
12-16-2010, 08:11 PM
Click on "enable viper", open up "VIPER", press "F9" and do a render.... then open up your surface tab "F5"... now you should have an image in your VIPER window mimicking your previous render and most changes you do on your surfaces/textures should automaticly update in VIPER

JonW
12-17-2010, 12:30 AM
It’s best to only render frames. If something goes wrong or say a blackout, you will have frames up until the last saved rendered frame. & if you have Screamernet set up you can get your frames from more comuters.

You can then do a simple composite in LW to make an avi.

Once you have your frames:
Open “Image Editor”, then “Load” you sequence selecting the first frame.
Image Type change to “Sequence”.

“Camera Properties” , “Width & Height” change to the same size as your frames.

Then, “Windows”, “Compositing Options”, Background Image change “(none)” to your sequence.

“Render Globals”, change “Last” to the correct frame number.
Output, “Save Animation” to the correct Type & Option.

F10 & Turn off render display. The compositing will render quickly.



You can also do a cross fade by putting a second sequence in the Foreground in Compositing.

Samoht VII
12-18-2010, 07:09 AM
hmmm.I did everything except for the first bit...
I open image editor and try to load the scene but says the doesn't support file type...?

I skipped that part and rendered with all the other settings but same thing happened. Got an avi file but it did nothing and was only 3000kb...

dwburman
12-18-2010, 09:00 AM
You first need to render your scene to a sequence of images (use the Save RGB section instead of the Save Animation section of the Render Options panel) and then load that sequence in the Image Editor.