PDA

View Full Version : 64 bit version running 32 bit plugins?



Dreamcube017
12-11-2010, 11:02 PM
Hi guys, I'm wondering if the 64 bit version of lightwave can run 32 bit plugins... or if I can run the 32 bit version of Lightwave on a 64 bit system.

Thanks.

DMarkwick
12-11-2010, 11:05 PM
Second option :)

nickdigital
12-11-2010, 11:06 PM
64 bit can run lscripts as they're not compiled. 64 bit can't run .p files that are meant for the 32 bit version though.

But you can run 32 bit LW on a 64 bit OS. Most people have both flavors of LW installed just in case you run into a plug-in situation like this.

Philbert
12-12-2010, 03:39 AM
Yes it's annoying but I actually need to do this today, switch to 32 bit so I can use an older plugin.

Sensei
12-12-2010, 09:28 AM
If you don't have so heavy scene, that it doesn't fit in 32 bit LW memory space, you even should use 32 bit LW on 64 bit machine. It's simply slightly faster rendering, because of using less memory and therefor have lower transfer from physical memory from/to cpu cache memory.

rapscallion
12-13-2010, 05:59 PM
It is a real shame that the 64bit app can't run the 32bit plugs. I've been on a fairly large-scale Lightwave project for over 3 years now, and we are constantly crippled by this problem, as well as the inability for LW9.6 to properly interpret IK that was set up in LW9.3.

How hard would it have been for Newtek to leave the old IK interpretation in the program with a button to push if you needed it? They could have called it 'Classic IK Mode' or something catchy like that. I'm sure I'm not the only one who was a bit annoyed to find that massive collections of rigs were no longer functional if attempting to load them into LW9.5 or LW9.6.