PDA

View Full Version : copy clone in the graph editor?



ruud
09-25-2003, 01:44 AM
Do any of you know how to clone a series of keyframes to an other timeframe? Yesterday I managed to do it, I just dragged the keyframes and placed them somewhere else on the timeline... I don't know what I did, or what key I held when I dragged these new keyframes, but there is a way!

Ruuterdetuut

Dodgy
09-25-2003, 02:33 AM
Look at the help line just below the graph, it tells you what various combinations of keys and mouse will do with the current tool. In this case it's ctrl+RMB drag will copy any selected keyframes (as long as your cursor is not on any curves when you release!)

ruud
09-25-2003, 05:09 AM
thanks, but I just discovered it myself! This can be handy some day :D

Ruuterdetuuter