PDA

View Full Version : Rendered uncompressed anims in vt5



Ty Catt
11-10-2010, 12:18 PM
Hey y'all,

Has anyone ever noticed that if you bring an Uncompressed (Full Frames) LW render into VT5 for editing purposes, and it has a generic gradient backdrop, you lose the backdrop on the program out of the VT (just a foreground render is left)?

Is there a reason or fix for this?:help:

I am losing time re-rendering backgrounds and compositing them with the foreground anim. in the VT.

Am I nuts?

Sorry if this has been addressed, I searched and didn't find any results.

Thank you!

Tyler

nickdigital
11-10-2010, 12:27 PM
Do your animations have an alpha channel that's dropping the BG out? If so either render without an alpha channel or can you disable in in the VT? Sorry, no experience with a VT.

Jim_C
11-10-2010, 03:05 PM
total shot in the dark but throw the animation on the timeline and hit Y to enable the alpha overlay.. just to see what happens.... probably nothing but its only one key press

Ty Catt
11-11-2010, 01:43 PM
Thanks for the replies!

No alpha channel in place, but it treats anything in the foreground of the animation as if it were a keyable source.

I actually have to enable it as an overlay on the timeline over a re-rendered version of only the backdrop in the scene.

I'll live for now, just always thought it was weird!:D

Thank you!