PDA

View Full Version : How to Render Alpha



simonlion
11-07-2010, 11:01 PM
How can I render in Vue 8.5, and have the Alpha Channels also.
Thanks
Simon

clagman
11-11-2010, 09:43 PM
Alpha channels for what exactly?

simonlion
11-12-2010, 12:31 AM
Alpha channels for what exactly?

ok i found it.
Thanks
simon

skywalker113
06-17-2011, 02:39 PM
ok i found it.
Thanks
simon

Do you know how to get the alpha of clouds to render? Ive tried for a whole day and cant seem to do it. The alpha just winds up totally black. I need to render the clouds seperatly from the atmostphere background.

clagman
06-17-2011, 03:17 PM
It's a multipass feature. At the very bottom of the multipass dialog you'll see it. Checking this will save both the color and alpha of cloud layers. As of 9.5 you still can't save individual cloud layers unfortunately.

skywalker113
06-18-2011, 06:34 PM
I know about the multipass options, but the color pass always ends up dark. Has anyone ran into this issue?