PDA

View Full Version : I want to add a bug without using an overlay



rtd_multimedia
11-06-2010, 04:44 PM
:help: I'm sorry about such a newbie question but I read in the user guide about using live set to have a bug on my display without using a title overlay. I didn't find any instructions and wonder how to create such a bug.

I also have been reading different posts about a free virtual set tool but there doesn't seem to be an easy way to obtain this elusive tool.

Thank you.

SBowie
11-06-2010, 05:09 PM
Which TriCaster model do you have?

joseburgos
11-07-2010, 05:12 AM
Assuming you don't have an XD model TriCaster (if you did just use a virtual input), then the easiest way is to follow page 169 in the manual;
ftp://ftp.newtek.com/pub/TriCaster/TC_Family_4.24.08b.pdf
Once you load your bug into Edit Text, scale and position, you export for live as described in the manual. Now go back to Live and in the LiveSet drop down, you will see your new title LiveSet. Just enable over inputs you want it to overlay on.

PS This can also be done in any of the LS construction kits available for the TriCaster SD line but by far, for what you want to do, this is the easiest :)

Take care,