PDA

View Full Version : Changing all surfaces to default



JustForFun
10-27-2010, 10:53 AM
Is there a way to temporarily change (plugin or otherwize) all surfaces/textures in a scene to the default surface (medium grey) for rendering. I've seached the manuals and this forum and found nothing. I'm hoping there's and Easy Button for this.:D

nickdigital
10-27-2010, 11:26 AM
You could swap out to a version of your object that is all grey. That's probably easier.

I wouldn't suggest changing the surfaces of your textured objects, even if you think it's a temporary thing. There's the potential of you doing a Save All Objects and then writing over your textured objects with this temp grey version you made.

TripD
10-27-2010, 11:28 AM
One easy way is to make another version of the object to replace the original just for that purpose and just change all textures back to default.
Must be other ways though.

Matt
10-27-2010, 11:35 AM
You want to get Mike Wolf's ShaderMeister plugin, it would allow this dead easy, and won't destroy your surfaces.

http://www.db-w.com/content/view/126/116/

Usage examples:

http://www.db-w.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=127

JustForFun
10-27-2010, 03:09 PM
You want to get Mike Wolf's ShaderMeister plugin, it would allow this dead easy, and won't destroy your surfaces.
That looks great. I signed up and everything and tried to get the demo for a spin, but for some reason I can't find it. In the mean time I did as suggested above and just made a duplicate scene file. It is nice that when saving an object file as a different name, while it's scene file is open, the scene uses that new object (renamed) in the scene. It didn't take as long as I thought to do this. Should be able to automate this somehow.