PDA

View Full Version : VPR in 9.6, Mac, UB - does it work?



3d_Illustrator
10-25-2010, 10:54 AM
This may be a show stopper for us, but is it true that Newtek's 9.6 build of VPR on the Mac side does not work? It's not working over here. I'd love to move over to LW for animation and even stills, but having a major feature not work is a HUGE strikeout if that's the case.

I've looked at the workarounds on the forums, but have yet to get the QT to show an update when reopened.

Thanks!

OlaHaldor
10-25-2010, 11:14 AM
It works very well with LightWave HC (10), if I may say this without crossing any lines.

3d_Illustrator
10-25-2010, 11:23 AM
Thanks OlaHaldor,

I'm not sure what you mean about "crossing any lines", but are you saying that it does not work in 9.6?

It's a specific feature that is advertised. Does it work?

Markc
10-25-2010, 11:38 AM
This is a new feature to LW10 :)

3d_Illustrator
10-25-2010, 11:40 AM
OK semantics...my fault. Sorry. Does VIPER work in 9.6? We are having real issues getting it to work.

Thanks.

Markc
10-25-2010, 11:53 AM
Viper does work for me.
I highly recommend Fprime though.

3d_Illustrator
10-25-2010, 12:08 PM
That's good news. I just got off the phone with Newtek and they recommend re-installing. Will give an update.

FPrime is much better. Got it. But need to get by with just the basic Viper mode right now.

Cheers!

toby
10-30-2010, 04:19 PM
Just checking... you are opening the surface editor when using viper right? Won't work otherwise.

Elmar Moelzer
11-01-2010, 03:04 PM
VIPER always needs a context in order to work. Otherwise it does not know what to do. Back in the day, VIPER was therefore supposed to get a warning displayed, when there is no context for it to do anything and when no F9 rendering has been made (it needs that for surfacing to work, since it has to create the buffers first).
VPR in LW10 will change all that, luckily.