PDA

View Full Version : adding bones to an existing rig ??



ruud
09-23-2003, 04:31 AM
Hi all, I'm trying here to add some bones to a rig I made previously... I want these extra bones to control the eyes (the way the character is looking).

The problem is, I parent the bones to the head bone and when I activate these 'eye bones', assign the weight map to them, and check the "Weight Normalization" box, the eyes JUMP away!!!

I don't have the time to concidder a whole new rig, so I try it this way...

Thanks in advance..

Ruuterdetuuter

(ps: I also tried to re-activate the whole rig starting with the first bone and head up... but it didn't work)

ruud
09-24-2003, 02:11 AM
hmm.. no reactions.. I guess this is a common problem then... anyways I solved it with morph maps for the eyes, but I still want to know if it's possible, because I think this is a weakness of the program.

Ruud

UnCommonGrafx
09-24-2003, 05:38 AM
Of course you can. I think.

What I would do is place it in the scene, inactive; position it; reset it's rest position to make it work from there; activate it.
Done.

I think. ;)

ruud
09-24-2003, 05:46 AM
I tried that... it wouldn't work... but! I could be wrong, anyways: Thanks :)

Ruuter