PDA

View Full Version : Newtek favicon



Boris Goreta
10-12-2010, 06:38 PM
There is no Newtek favicon on the web site so my shortcut icon looks blank like this :

zapper1998
10-12-2010, 08:38 PM
i see that there use to be what up with that...???

Silkrooster
10-12-2010, 10:52 PM
Must be an html or css issue. Because when you click on your attachment, there is a favicon.

GandB
10-13-2010, 08:30 AM
Missing with mine as well (FF).

MooseDog
10-13-2010, 07:03 PM
There is no Newtek favicon on the web site so my shortcut icon looks blank like this :

you won't until you see the following code in their head section:

<link rel="icon" type="image/ico" href="/images/favicon.ico" />

(the path is site dependent btw) and an actual ico file residing there too. here's a good place to start:

http://www.favicon.cc/

@silkrooster, you must have a huge! monitor to support 3 toolbars like that, and a lot going on. like boris i prefer minimal designs (mho).

Silkrooster
10-13-2010, 11:26 PM
you won't until you see the following code in their head section:

<link rel="icon" type="image/ico" href="/images/favicon.ico" />

(the path is site dependent btw) and an actual ico file residing there too. here's a good place to start:

http://www.favicon.cc/

@silkrooster, you must have a huge! monitor to support 3 toolbars like that, and a lot going on. like boris i prefer minimal designs (mho).

They don't quite fill the top 3rd of the screen, I am guessing slightly less than a 1/4.
The monitor is a Proview 2200W I think it is 22 inch. Screen resolution is set to 1680x1050