PDA

View Full Version : cloning in modeler



skywalker113
10-07-2010, 08:57 PM
Is there a way to clone a object in modeler several times, and be able to change all of them by changing one?

I am making a machine part for a spacecraft. I need dozens of them to be on it. So I am just using copy/paste, but what if I decided to tweak the machine part. Do I need to reclone them all and manually put them back where they were?

nickdigital
10-07-2010, 09:38 PM
Sadly there are no instances in Modeler.

You could try something like this:
http://mentalfish.com/2009/07/stranded/

But I don't think that's going to help you as much as you'd like.

dwburman
10-08-2010, 09:49 AM
You could try something like pointclone+ to make placing the parts easier, but then you'd have to manually rotate them.

Or this plug in that will place clones on selected polys: http://www.softgeometry.jp/lightwave/lightwave3d/spclone/


These are as good as instances (what you're asking for) but hopefully should make the work of placing the fixed geometry easier.

skywalker113
10-08-2010, 08:44 PM
Great plugins. I think spclone will do extactly what I want. Thanks!

skywalker113
10-10-2010, 01:03 PM
Is there a way to copy and paste a mesh that is in 3 layers and not have the pasted object merge into one layer?

I created 3 versions of the spacecraft part. Hi rez, med rez, low rez. Each of them is in a different layer, at the same location. I would like to grab all 3 layers and copy/paste them around. So I dont have to place the different rez versions manually into the same places. When I have more then one layer selected when I copy/paste it seems to merge the pasted mesh into one layer.