PDA

View Full Version : Cctv



sebrady
10-05-2010, 03:01 PM
CCTV wont work

i have 2 cameras in my scene
I have 2 objects in my scene, a box and a flat panel behind the box.
the flat panel has the CCTV shader with camera 2 assigned to it.

I click on camera 1 to set it as the render camera.................nothing shows up on the flat panel with cam2 assigned to it......arrrrggghhhh.

richdj
10-05-2010, 03:13 PM
Sorry I can't help. I've never managed to get CCTV to work. I'm interested if anyone else can shed some light on it..

Rich

Scifisteve
04-29-2011, 02:23 PM
Thank you, your one liner (centering the object in modeler) got my test scene up and running.

Any idea why that needs to be true?

Thanks:)

richdj
04-29-2011, 03:02 PM
Thank you, your one liner (centering the object in modeler) got my test scene up and running.

Any idea why that needs to be true?

Thanks:)

Can't say why it works that way. I assume it's how the camera shader is written. It's looking at the 0,0,0, in the Z, but it's all just a guess..

Rich

daforum
04-29-2011, 03:56 PM
Have a look at this tutorial, it might be useful:

ftp://ftp.newtek.com/products/LightWave/Trial/Videos/CCTV.mov

richdj
04-29-2011, 04:41 PM
Have a look at this tutorial, it might be useful:

ftp://ftp.newtek.com/products/LightWave/Trial/Videos/CCTV.mov

That was good, but I struggled to get it to work. Until I started with the 'camera' texture being flat in the Z axis. Then it worked fine.

Rich

daforum
04-30-2011, 05:40 AM
Yeah, that's a problem the tutorial, it doesn't mention setting up the objects in Modeler (it just covers the Layout process)

Thanks for the additional info as this will be good reference :)