PDA

View Full Version : Autoscan plug-ins



nickdigital
10-01-2010, 02:56 PM
Is there a way to specify to Layout and Modeler which folder is the Autoscan folder for plugins?

I would rather autoscan a folder on a network instead of the local install folder.

Keeks
10-11-2010, 02:10 AM
Did you ever find a solution for this?

Keeks

nickdigital
10-11-2010, 11:24 AM
Did you ever find a solution for this?

Keeks

Nope.

walfridson
10-11-2010, 11:59 AM
Could kinda be solved with some lscripting though since you have access to add plugin command

Greenlaw
10-11-2010, 12:08 PM
Our LightWave at work scans the plug-in directory on the server, but the Lightwave files are also on the server so that may be why. I'll have to ask Mike when I get back to work.

Just thinking but LightWave might be looking at the paths set in the plug-ins config to do the autoscan. If that's the case, remove any references to local directories and set the server plugin directories. That's just my guess so I could be wrong, but it's worth a look. (Sorry, can't look at it myself at the moment.)

Hope this helps.

P.S., Make sure you always make a copy of your configs before editing them.